Ms. Mary Giddings Wenske v. Blue Bell Creameries, Inc.
[…] in the corporate context. Of course, the opposite holds true as well. Biondi, 820 A.2d
at 1165.
19
     See 6 Del. C. § 17-403.
20
   See Katell v. Morgan Stanley Gp., Inc. (Katell II), 1993 WL 205033, at *2 (Del. Ch.
June 8, 1993) (citing 6 Del. C. §§ 17-1001–03) (agreeing with defendants that “general
partners of limited partnerships are vested with the sole authority to manage the partnership
affairs . . . including the right to determine whether derivative actions should proceed”).
21
  6 Del. C. § 17-403(c) (“Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, a
general partner of a limited partnership has the power and authority to delegate to 1 or more
                                              7
committee of a corporate board must be independent to be effective under Zapata,

so too must the special litigation committee of the general partner of a limited

partnership be independent if it is to perform its mandate properly and with binding

effect.22

         In assessing board level conflicts in the corporate context, this court “counts

heads” among the individual members of the board to assess whether a majority of