Ms. Mary Giddings Wenske v. Blue Bell Creameries, Inc.
[…] a committee of independent directors empowered to act for the entire board.17

          The Zapata special litigation committee framework, as a general matter, can

serve its intended purpose in the partnership context.18 The constitutive documents

of the typical limited partnership will vest the general partners with broad authority

to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited partnership. 19 Under

6 Del. C. §§ 17-1001–03, this authority can include the right to determine whether

to prosecute derivative actions.20 And, under 6 Del. C. § 17-403(c), unless otherwise

restricted in the partnership agreement, the general partner has “the power and

authority to delegate” management rights to “agents, officers, and employees of the

general partner or the limited partnership.”21 But, just as the special litigation


17
     Id. at 786.
18
   See Katell v. Morgan Stanley Gp., Inc. (Katell IV), 1995 WL 376952, at *9–13 (Del. Ch.
June 15, 1995) (noting that most limited partnership agreements provide the general partner