MSOF Corp v. Exxon Corporation
[…] provides a cause of action under which these plaintiffs can

attempt to prove that these defendants tortiously caused damage

to the plaintiffs’ land and can demand the very relief they seek.

See Mouton v. State, 525 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (La. App. 1st Cir.

1988); La. Civ. Code arts. 2315(A), 2317, 667.        In enacting

CERCLA, Congress expressly disclaimed an intent to preempt state

tort liability for the release of hazardous substances.        CERCLA

contains a general saving clause and several section-specific

saving clauses.   The general saving clause, 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d),

provides:

     “Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any
     way the obligations or liabilities of any person under
     other Federal or State law, including common law, with
     respect to releases of hazardous substances or other
     pollutants or contaminants. The provisions of this
     chapter shall not be considered, interpreted, or
     construed in any way as reflecting a determination, in
     part or whole, of policy regarding the inapplicability
     of strict liability, or strict liability doctrines, to
     activities relating to hazardous substances,
     pollutants, or contaminants or other such activities.”

42 U.S.C. § 9607(j), in the section of the Act that creates

liability for response costs, provides, in pertinent part:


                                    8
     “Recovery by any person . . . for response costs or
     damages resulting from a federally permitted release