Mudd, Thomas B. v. White, Thomas A.
[…] Ass'n, 479 
U.S. at 399;  see also Scheduled Airlines Traffic Officers, Inc. 
v. Dep't of Def., 87 F.3d 1356, 1359 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

     In this case, appellant asserts an interest in correcting 
records to vacate the criminal conviction of his great-
grandfather.  The applicable federal statute that gives rise to 
appellant's claim was last amended by Congress before the 
present lawsuit was initiated.  Compare 10 U.S.C. s 1552 
(1998) (amending subsection (g)), with Mudd I, 134 F. Supp. 
2d at 140 (noting Army's final denial of Richard Mudd's 
petition on Mar. 6, 2000).  The amended subsection 1552(g) 
defines a "military record" as a document that "pertains to (1) 
an individual member or former member of the armed forces, 
or (2) ... any other military matter affecting a member or 
former member of the armed forces...."  10 U.S.C. 
s 1552(g).  And 10 U.S.C. s 1552(b) makes it clear that only 

a "claimant or his heir or legal representative" may file a 
petition under s 1552(a) to correct a "military record."  See 
also 32 C.F.R. s 581.3(d)(1)(iii) (2002).  Therefore, the statute