Mueller v. Murray
[…] the commission of abduction, as defined in Code § 18.2-48, when

such abduction was committed with the intent to extort money or a

pecuniary benefit or with the intent to defile the victim of such

abduction."




                                - 5 -
hearing required by Code § 19.2-264.5, the trial court imposed

the sentences fixed by the jury.

                                II.

     In this appeal, Mueller argues that his death sentence

should be set aside because the trial court did not allow him to

inform the jury that he was ineligible for parole under Code

§ 53.1-151(B1).   That section provides in part that "[a]ny person

convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii)

rape or (iii) robbery by the presenting of firearms or other

deadly weapon . . . shall not be eligible for parole."
     In support of his argument, Mueller relies on Simmons, in

which the Supreme Court held that, when the prosecution seeks the

death sentence based on the defendant's future dangerousness, and

the only alternative sentence is life imprisonment without the