Mull v. State
[…] doubt, that Wayne intentionally killed Mindy while committing  burglary  and
attempted rape.  Wayne argues that the trial court could not find either  of
these aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.
      Here, the trial court found an intentional killing in  the  commission
of an attempted rape.  Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1 states that “a  person
who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member  of  the
opposite sex when . . . the other person is compelled by force  or  imminent
threat of force” commits  rape.   Indiana  Code  section  35-41-5-1  defines
attempt in relevant part: “A person attempts to commit a crime when,  acting
with the culpability required for the commission of the  crime,  he  engages
in conduct that constitutes a substantial  step  toward  commission  of  the
crime.”  Wayne argues that although he admitted that he continued to try  to
have intercourse with Mindy after  she  told  him  to  stop,  there  was  no
evidence that this occurred by use  of  force  or  the  imminent  threat  of
force.