Mull v. State
[…] parole for murder, the State  must  prove  beyond  a  reasonable  doubt  the
existence of at least one aggravating circumstance listed  in  Indiana  Code
section 35-50-2-9(b).   Here,  the  trial  court  found,  beyond  reasonable
doubt, that Wayne intentionally killed Mindy while committing  burglary  and
attempted rape.  Wayne argues that the trial court could not find either  of
these aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt.
      Here, the trial court found an intentional killing in  the  commission
of an attempted rape.  Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1 states that “a  person
who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member  of  the
opposite sex when . . . the other person is compelled by force  or  imminent
threat of force” commits  rape.   Indiana  Code  section  35-41-5-1  defines
attempt in relevant part: “A person attempts to commit a crime when,  acting
with the culpability required for the commission of the  crime,  he  engages
in conduct that constitutes a substantial  step  toward  commission  of  the