OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Later that month Mr. Mullen and his family moved from Victor.
Subsequently, this action was commenced in Supreme Court, Monroe County, for assault and battery, false imprisonment, false arrest and malicious prosecution. The complaint also sought punitive damages. Defendants-appellants appeal from a Monroe County Supreme Court jury verdict in plaintiffs favor awarding him the amount of $685,000 for compensatory damages and $100,000 for punitive damages.
Section 218 of the General Business Law gives a complete defense to a retail merchant so long as it "had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise”.* The statute continues by defining "reasonable grounds” to include "knowledge that a person has concealed possession of unpurchased merchandise” (General Business Law, § 218). The security guard, Rosemary Cometa, testified that around noon on February 20, 1975 she received a call from a Mr.