Mullins v. Birchfield
[…] The trial court dismissed Mullins's complaint without prejudice, citing Friedman v. Johnson (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 85, 18 OBR 122, 480 N.E.2d 82, which held that an action for damages against the sovereign state of Ohio and its agencies and officers may not be maintained in any court other than the Court of Claims, and R.C. 9.86, which provides that state officers and employees are immune from personal liability unless they acted beyond the scope of their employment or acted "with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner."

It is from this judgment that appellant now appeals, asserting a single assignment of error: