Munich American Reinsurance Co. v. Crawford
[…] 1026 (1981); Geeslin, 530 F.2d at 158. Because the Oklahoma state
court first obtained jurisdiction over the proceeds in question, it
alone has the power to determine ownership of those funds. See
United States v. Bank of New York & Trust Co., 296 U.S. 463, 477-79
(1936) (federal court has no jurisdiction to decide in rem action
for property involved in ongoing state court insurance company
liquidation proceedings).




                                    25
the power to enjoin any action interfering with the delinquency

proceedings.     Under section 1904(B) of OUILA, a provision with

breadth similar to sections 105 and 362 of the federal bankruptcy

code, see 11 U.S.C. §§ 105 & 362, the state court is authorized to

issue any injunction “deemed necessary to prevent interference with

the Insurance Commissioner or the proceedings, or . . . the

commencement or prosecution of any actions, or the obtaining of

preferences, judgments, attachments or other liens, or the making

of any levy against the insurer or against its assets or any part

thereof.”     The Oklahoma court in this case ordered just such an

injunction,    precluding     Munich      and    NAC   from    commencing     or

prosecuting an action against the receiver, ENIC, or the assets of

the insolvent estate.      Munich and NAC, however, invoked the FAA to