Munoz v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co
[…] the intent of the General Assembly. Sperry v. Field, 186 P.3d 133,

 137 (Colo. App. 2008), aff’d, 205 P.3d 365 (Colo. 2009). We first

 look to the statute’s plain language. Id. If it is clear and


                                    4
  unambiguous, we interpret the statute as written. Id. Only if the

  terms used are susceptible of more than one interpretation may we

  employ extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, prior law,

  consequences of one interpretation over another, and the goal of the

  statutory scheme, to aid our interpretation. Id.

¶9     As relevant here, section 13-21-101(1) states as follows:

            In all actions brought to recover damages for
            personal injuries sustained by any person
            resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any
            other person, corporation, association, or
            partnership, whether by negligence or by
            willful intent of such other person,
            corporation, association, or partnership and
            whether such injury has resulted fatally or
            otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the
            complaint to claim interest on the damages
            alleged from the date said suit is filed; and . . .
            [w]hen such interest is so claimed, it is the
            duty of the court in entering judgment for the
            plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of
            damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or
            found by the court, interest on such
            amount . . . .

¶ 10   Section 13-21-101(1) therefore sets forth specific conditions

  that must be met before prejudgment interest can be awarded: (1)

  an action must be brought; (2) the plaintiff must claim damages in