Muratore v. Darr
[…] a court of equity, exercises exclusive
          control.

Id. at 134; see also Katchen v. Landy, 382 U.S. 323, 337 (1966).

"Barton involved a receiver in state court, but the circuit courts

have extended the Barton doctrine to lawsuits against a bankruptcy

trustee." Carter v. Rodgers, 220 F.3d 1249, 1252 (11th Cir. 2000).

          A limited exception to the rule announced in Barton was

codified in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a).    See, e.g., Allard v. Weitzman (In

re DeLorean Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236, 1240-41 (6th Cir. 1993)

(describing 959(a) exception as "limited"). Section 959(a) states:

          [t]rustees, receivers or managers of any
          property, including debtors in possession, may
          be sued, without leave of the court appointing
          them, with respect to any of their acts or
          transactions in carrying on business connected
          with such property.    Such actions shall be
          subject to the general equity power of such
          court so far as the same may be necessary to
          the ends of justice, but this shall not
          deprive a litigant of his right to trial by
          jury.

Muratore argues that section 959(a) applies here.    In considering

this argument, we must ascertain whether Muratore's claims apply to

                                  -6-
the   trustee's     "acts   or     transactions   in   carrying   on   business

connected with" the bankruptcy estate.