Muratore v. Darr
[…] The accounting for and sale of property, the filing of

tax returns, and the payment of taxes were among Darr's statutory

responsibilities and powers as a Chapter 11 trustee.        11 U.S.C. §§

363 & 1106;3 see also Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 52-56

(1992) (Chapter 11 trustee is required to file tax returns and pay

taxes with respect to the debtor).          Indeed, Muratore does not

appear to dispute that Darr had these responsibilities; rather, he

argues     that   Darr   did   not   adequately   respond   to   them   --


     3
         11 U.S.C. § 363 states:
             (b) (1) The trustee, after notice and a
             hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than
             in the ordinary course of business, property
             of the estate . . . .
             (c) (1) If the business of the debtor is
             authorized to be operated under section 721,
             1108, 1203, 1204, or 1304 of this title and
             unless the court orders otherwise, the trustee
             may enter into transactions, including the
             sale or lease of property of the estate, in
             the ordinary course of business, without
             notice or a hearing, and may use property of
             the estate in the ordinary course of business
             without notice or a hearing . . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1106 states:
          (a) A trustee shall--
          . . .
          (6) for any year for which the debtor has not
          filed a tax return required by law, furnish,
          without personal liability, such information