Murphy v. Commonwealth
[…] one-time exception to it, subject to court
          review, when a real legislature would
          formally do the same under those
          circumstances.
     2
       Section 1693a made a violation of the section punishable
by not less than one year's incarceration nor more than ten, or,
in the discretion of the court or jury, punishable by
confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of
not more than $1,000, either or both.


                               - 3 -
and mariahuana [sic]," the General Assembly permitted doctors to

use the drug for medicinal purposes. 3

     Subsequently, the General Assembly significantly curtailed

the medicinal use of marijuana.    Code § 18.2-251.1 allows the

possession of marijuana only "pursuant to a valid prescription

issued by a medical doctor in the course of his professional

practice" and only "for the treatment of cancer or glaucoma."


     3
         The statute provided, in pertinent part:

            [A]ll varieties of cannibis and mariahuana
            [sic] (when not used in accordance with a
            physician's direction) are hereby declared