Murphy v. Commonwealth
[…] We must presume that legislative amendments are intended to

effect a change in the law.   See Burke v. Commonwealth, 29

Va. App. 183, 188, 510 S.E.2d 743, 746 (1999) (citing Wisniewski

v. Johnson, 223 Va. 141, 144, 286 S.E.2d 223, 224-25 (1982)).

"When a legislative enactment limits the manner in which

something can be done, the enactment also evinces the intent

that it should not be done another way."   Grigg v. Commonwealth,

224 Va. 356, 364, 297 S.E.2d 799, 803 (1982).   Although the

legislature once permitted doctors generally to use marijuana

"for medicinal purposes," Code § 18.2-251.1 now allows for

possession of marijuana only "pursuant to a valid prescription

issued by a medical doctor in the course of his professional

practice" and only "for [the] treatment of cancer or glaucoma."

The basic tenets of statutory construction require us to

"'ascertain and give effect to legislative [intent,]'"

Commonwealth v. Wallace, 29 Va. App. 228, 233, 511 S.E.2d 423,

425 (1999) (quoting Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836,