Murphy v. Timberlane Regional School District
[…] phys' compensatory education  claim, on the  other hand, is  pre-

mised  on  allegations  that  Timberlane  denied  Kevin's federal

statutory  rights by  withholding all special  education services

for a  two-year period in violation of the IDEA and section 1125,

the New Hampshire implementing regulation.8

          Moreover, certain extraordinary characteristics  of the

present compensatory education claim point up the appropriateness

of the New Hampshire catch-all limitation applicable to "personal

actions"  generally.  Prior to  its amendment in  1986, RSA 508:4

stated:    "Except as  otherwise  provided by  law,  all personal
                                                  

actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only

within 6  years of the  time the cause  of action accrued."   Al-

though  we have found no precise definition of the term "personal

actions," the New Hampshire Supreme Court often has described RSA

508:4 as a "general statute  of limitations," see, e.g., Petition