Murphy v. United States
[…] (quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. No.  1104, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 228

(1988)).  Congress provided, however, that the statute should

apply to actions occurring after the date of enactment, which

was November 10,  1988.  Id.  at 17-18.   Because all of  the
                                        

conduct  of which Murphy complains (i.e., seizure and failure

to  sell the  Property,  failure to  notify  Murphy that  the

auctions were unsuccessful,  and release of tax  lien without

notice to Murphy) occurred well before the date of enactment,

26  U.S.C.   7433 does not  provide jurisdiction for Murphy's

claims.

                             III.
                                         III.
                                             

                    
                                

7.  26 U.S.C.   7433 provides in relevant part:

               (a) In  general - If,  in connection
                               In  general
          with any  collection of Federal  Tax with
          respect  to  a taxpayer,  any  officer or
          employee of the  Internal Revenue Service
          recklessly  or  intentionally  disregards
          any  provision  of  this  title,  or  any
          regulation promulgated under  this title,
          such  taxpayer may  bring a  civil action
          for damages against the  United States in
          a district  court of  the United  States.
          Except as provided  in section 7432, such
          civil  action  shall   be  the  exclusive
          remedy for  recovering damages  resulting
          from such actions. 

                             -11-
                                          11


                          Conclusion
                                      Conclusion
                                                

          For  the foregoing  reasons,  the district  court's