Murvin v. Cofer
[…] condition of the property; (2) that the Act applies to this

transaction; (3) that the defendants cannot rely upon the

inapplicability of the Act because they agreed in the trial court

that it was applicable; (4) that, even if the Act is not

applicable to the facts of this case, there is sufficient

evidence in the record to sustain the trial court’s judgment on

the plaintiffs’ alternative theories of recovery; (5) that we

erred in staying execution of the judgment; and, finally, (6)

that this appeal is frivolous, entitling the plaintiffs to

damages pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-1-122.1



     1
         T.C.A. § 27-1-122 provides as follows:

              When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal
              from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely
              for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a
              party or of its own motion, award just damages against
              the appellant, which may include but need not be
              limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and
              expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
              appeal.

                                        2
                      I.    Standard of Review



           Our review of this non-jury case is de novo on the

record; however, that record comes to us with a presumption that

the trial court’s factual findings are correct.   Rule 13(d),