Murvin v. Cofer
[…] Since the

Act is not applicable to this transaction, that award cannot

stand.       Such fees are not recoverable as compensatory damages

under any of the plaintiffs’ alternative theories.



                   IX.   Other Issues Raised by Plaintiffs



               In view of our decision in this case, we do not find it

necessary to reach the plaintiffs’ issue regarding our stay of




      5
       The defendants did not seek a bifurcated hearing on punitive damages.
See Hodges, 833 S.W.2d at 901.
      6
          T.C.A. § 27-3-128 provides as follows:

               The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its
               opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of
               some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or
               oversight without culpable negligence, remand the
               cause to the court below for further proceedings, with
               proper directions to effectuate the objects of the
               order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.

                                         23
execution.    We find no merit in the plaintiffs’ contention that

this appeal was frivolous.



                            X.   Conclusion



             So much of the trial court’s judgment as awards