Musser Davis Land Co. v. Union Pacific Resources
[…] I.   FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY

     By assignments dated April 1, 1997 and October 17, 1997, UPR

purchased a 72.1875 per cent interest in an oil and gas lease

originally contracted between Musser Davis (lessor) and Eagle Oil

and Gas Company (lessee) on September 1, 1996.1                     Through the

assignments from Eagle Oil and Gas to two other entities and their

subsequent assignments to UPR, UPR acquired the mineral exploration

rights granted to Eagle Oil and Gas in the original lease.                  See

La.R.S. §§ 31:127 (“The lessee’s interest in a mineral lease may be

assigned or subleased in whole or in part.”) and 31:128 (“To the

extent of the interest acquired, an assignee or sublessee acquires

the rights   and   powers   of   the       lessee   and   becomes   responsible

directly to the original lessor for performance of the lessee’s

obligations.”).