Musser Davis Land Co. v. Union Pacific Resources
[…] see 8 Patrick H. Martin & Bruce M. Kramer, William & Meyers Oil and

Gas Law: Manual of Terms, 364 (1998); and a seismic survey as one

of the principal methods of geophysical survey.       See Martin &

Kramer, supra, at 457-58.2   The purpose of geophysical operations

is to determine the characteristics of underground structures, with

particular reference to characteristics which are favorable to the

possible presence of oil or gas.   See 1 Eugene Kuntz, A Treatise on



     2
      Definitional support is also provided by state and federal
statutes. See La.R.S. §§ 30:208 and 209 (to “explore” the mineral
resources of state lands the State Mineral Board may “conduct
geological and geophysical surveys”); 43 U.S.C. § 1331 (for
purposes of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, “exploration”
includes “geophysical surveys where magnetic, gravity, seismic, or
other systems are used to detect or imply the presence of such
minerals”).

                                   9
the Law of Oil and Gas, § 12.7 (1987).              Geophysical operations

involve the detection and measuring of subsurface structures, and

the seismic method obtains this information by measuring the