Myles Talbert Hylton v. Cheryl Ann Price Hylton
[…] See Farley v. Liskey, 12 Va. App. 1, 401 S.E.2d 897 (1991).

          [A]fter determining the presumptive amount of
          support according to the schedule, the trial
          court may adjust the amount based on the
          factors found in Code §§ 20-107.2 and
          20-108.1. Deviations from the presumptive
          amount must be supported by written findings
          which state why the application of the
          guidelines in that particular case would be
          unjust or inappropriate.

Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896

(1991); Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the presumption,

the court shall make written findings in the order, which

findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application

of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a

particular case").   A trial court's failure to provide sufficient

explanation for a deviation from the presumptive amount from the

guidelines is error.    See Pharo v. Pharo, 19 Va. App. 236, 450

S.E.2d 183 (1994).

     Income may be imputed to an obligor "who is voluntarily