N. D. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] and physical needs of and danger to the child now and in the future, (iii) parental abilities, (iv) plans

for the child by the individual or agency seeking custody, (v) programs available to assist the

individual to promote the best interest of the child, (vi) stability of the home, (vii) acts or omissions

                                                   12
of the parent that may indicate that the existing parent-child relationship is not a proper one, and

(viii) any excuse for the acts or omissions of the parent. Id.; see also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(a),

(b) (stating that “prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed

to be in the child’s best interest” and listing factors that court should consider “in determining

whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). This

list of factors is not exhaustive, not all of them are present in every case, not all of them need to be

proven to determine a child’s best interest, and analysis of a single factor may be adequate in a