Nader v. Cronin
[…] appellee.
13218                   NADER v. CRONIN
                          OPINION

PER CURIAM:

  Independent candidates for president, denied access to
Hawaii’s ballot for the 2004 election, appeal the district
court’s holding that the relevant provisions governing such
access do not violate the Equal Protection Clause or the First
and Fourteenth Amendments. We have jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1291 and we affirm.

                      BACKGROUND

   Hawaii law provides two ways for candidates to obtain
access to the ballot for the presidential election. Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 11-113. An independent, or nonpartisan, candidate
must file an application along with a petition “containing the
signatures of currently registered voters which constitute not
less than one per cent of the votes cast in the State at the last
presidential election” sixty days before the election. Id. § 11-
113(c)(2). Political parties that have qualified to place candi-
dates on the primary and general election ballots must file a
sworn application with the chief election officer 60 days
before the general election to have a candidate placed on the
ballot.