Nagahi v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Id. at 8-10 (Expungement Orders, November 23, 1987).

      On August 3, 1994, Mr. Nagahi applied to the Immigration and

Naturalization Service (“INS”) to become a naturalized citizen of the United

States. The INS has authority to naturalize an alien who has lawfully resided

                                         -2-
within the United States for at least five years, meets certain physical presence

requirements, and “during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been

and still is a person of good moral character.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3).

In determining whether an applicant has good moral character, the INS is not

limited to conduct which occurred during the required five year residency period,

“but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant’s

conduct and acts at any time prior to that period.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e). A finding

of good moral character is conclusively prohibited for any person “who has given

false testimony for the purpose of obtaining” citizenship benefits. 8 U.S.C. §

1101(f)(6).

      The Application for Naturalization form (N-400) which Mr. Nagahi filled