Nagahi v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] 1995 letter from the INS reiterating its denial of naturalization and denying

plaintiff’s request to reopen the proceedings. Counsel withdrew and Mr. Nagahi

filed a petition for review of the INS decision with the district court on

November 7, 1995. That court dismissed the petition as untimely and this appeal

followed.



                                       Analysis

      As part of the Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA), Congress

specifically granted jurisdictional authority to the federal district courts to review

the denial of an application for naturalization. INA § 310(c), codified at 8

U.S.C. § 1421(c). That section states:

             A person whose application for naturalization under this
             subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an
             immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title,
             may seek review of such denial before the United States
             district court for the district in which such person
             resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5 [the
             Administrative Procedures Act]. Such review shall be