Nagahi v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] variously referred to as a statute of limitations, a “laches policy,” and at oral
argument, simply as a time for appellate filing.

                                              -7-
Congress has been obeyed.”    Skinner v. Mid-America Pipeline Co.     , 490 U.S. 212,

218 (1989) (citation and internal quotations omitted). Failure to specify definite

standards for agency action results in a violation of the constitutional principle of

separation of powers.   See id.

      The INS points to three sections of the INA as congressionally delegated

authority for the promulgation of § 336.9(b). The first is 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a)

which states: “The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United

States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” This provision says nothing

about limiting judicial review of agency decisions and must be read in

conjunction with the de novo review by the federal district courts provided in 8

U.S.C. § 1421(c).   See generally Traynor v. Turnage , 485 U.S. 532, 542 (1988)