Nakamoto v. Kawauchi.
[…] exclusivity provision4 because their claims arose through the

course and scope of their employment.         The County also argued



      2
            While Ayau’s complaint does not allege that she grieved her
dismissal, other materials in the record indicate that she grieved her
dismissal.
      3
            Specifically, the motions were filed on behalf of the County, and
Kawauchi and Yagong in their official capacities. All subsequent submissions
by the County likewise included Kawauchi and Yagong in their official
capacities.
      4
            HRS § 386-5 (1993) provides:

            The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee
            or the employee’s dependents on account of a work
            injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all
            other liability of the employer to the employee, the
            employee’s legal representative, spouse, dependents,
            next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover
            damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise,
            on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment
            or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress
            or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case
            a civil action may also be brought.

                                      9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


that the claims against Kawauchi and Yagong in their official

capacities “are merely duplicative of the claims against the

County and must be dismissed.”