Nakamoto v. Kawauchi.
[…] activities.

Id. at *12.

          The court’s holding was based on Connecticut’s statute

for application for a license as a private detective, which

provides, “[u]pon being satisfied, after investigation, of the

good character, competency and integrity of the applicant, or, if

the applicant is an association or partnership, of the individual

members thereof . . . the conimissioner [sic] [of Public Safety]

may grant a license to conduct such private detective

business[.]”   Id. at *11 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.

§ 29-155).

          Hawai#i has a private investigator licensing statute

similar to that of Connecticut.       Under HRS § 463-1 (Supp. 2010),

“‘Detective’, ‘private detective’, or ‘investigator’ means a

licensed person qualified to obtain information and evidence not

readily or publicly accessible.”         Pursuant to HRS § 463-6 (Supp.

2004):
          (a) The board [of private detectives and guards] may
          grant a private detective license to any suitable
          individual, or a detective agency license to any
          suitable firm making written application therefor.