Nakamoto v. Kawauchi.
[…] possible, even where new skills must be
                  developed; (3) provision of substantial relief
                  for the economic and other losses incurred.

91 Hawai#i 157, 160–61, 981 P.2d 714, 717–18 (App. 1999), aff’d

as modified, 91 Hawai#i 146, 981 P.2d 703 (1999).

          Consistent with its purpose, the WCL’s compensation

structure provides payment for medical and vocational

rehabilitation benefits, and income and indemnity benefits for

total and partial disability and death caused by work injury.

HRS §§ 386-21 to –57.      The WCL provides that “[i]mmediately after

a work injury . . . the employer shall furnish to the employee

all medical care, services, and supplies as the nature of the

injury requires.”     HRS § 386-21(a).      In the case of certain

injuries, such as the loss of a limb, the disability is deemed

permanent, and the employer is required to pay the employee a

weekly benefit.     HRS § 386-31.

          In contrast to the type of “personal injury”