Nakamoto v. Kawauchi.
[…] a manner consistent with its purpose.”           Morgan v. Planning Dep’t,

Cty. of Kauai, 104 Hawai#i 173, 179, 86 P.3d 982, 988 (2004).                 As

set forth below, the language and purpose of the WCL lead us to

conclude that the legislature did not intend for the WCL

exclusivity provision to extend to defamation and false light

claims.

            In determining whether defamation and false light

claims are barred by the WCL, we start with the statute’s plain

language.     See id.   The WCL exclusivity provision, HRS § 386-5,

provides:
            The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee
            or the employee’s dependents on account of a work
            injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all
            other liability of the employer to the employee . . .

                                      23
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


          at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury,
          except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and
          infliction of emotional distress or invasion of
          privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action
          may also be brought.

(Emphasis added.)

          The WCL defines a “work injury” as “a personal injury

suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3.”               HRS

§ 386-1 (1993).    HRS § 386-3, titled “Injuries covered,”

provides, in relevant part: