Nakamoto v. Kawauchi.
[…] deviate.” William L. Prosser, Prosser & Keeton on the
            Law of Torts § 36 at 220 (5th ed. 1984) (footnote
            omitted). Thus, the key words are that the statute
            must specify or imply standards or “requirements of
            conduct” that will create civil liability.

            . . . .



      15
            Because we hold that CSII owed a duty as a licensed private
investigator, we do not address Petitioners’ argument that various public
employment statutes created a legal duty of care.
      16
            HRS § 487-1 (1984) provides:

            The public health, welfare and interest require a
            strong and effective consumer protection program to
            protect the interests of both the consumer public and
            the legitimate business person. Toward this end, a
            permanent office of consumer protection is created to
            coordinate the services offered to the consumer by
            various state and county agencies, together with
            private organizations, and to aid in the development
            of preventive and remedial programs affecting the
            interest of the consumer public.



                                     41
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


          If a statute “contains no express provision that its
          violation shall result in tort liability, and no