Narragansett Electric Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] and, while taking no position on the jurisdiction question in the

court    of   appeals,   argues     that    if   we   find   that   we    have   no

jurisdiction over this case, we ought to transfer the action to the

district court hearing the initial case between the Commonwealth

and Narragansett, rather than dismissing it entirely, so as to

facilitate efficient resolution of the underlying CERCLA claim.

Narragansett opposes this as well.

                                     II.

              The relevant jurisdictional provision at issue, 33 U.S.C.

§ 1369(b), provides for direct federal court of appeals review of

certain actions of the EPA Administrator under the CWA.2                 Among the


     2
      The statute reads as follows:
     Review of the Administrator's action (A) in promulgating
     any standard of performance under [33 U.S.C. § 1316], (B)
     in making any determination pursuant to [33 U.S.C.
     1316(b)(1)(C)], (C) in promulgating any effluent
     standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under [33
     U.S.C. § 1317], (D) in making any determination as to a
     State permit program submitted under [33 U.S.C. §
     1342(b)], (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent
     limitation or other limitation under [33 U.S.C. §§ 1311,
     1312, 1316, or 1345], (F) in issuing or denying any
     permit under [33 U.S.C. § 1342], and (G) in promulgating
     any individual control strategy under [33 U.S.C. §
     1314(l)], may be had by any interested person in the
     Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the
     Federal judicial district in which such person resides or
     transacts business . . . ."

                                      -8-
EPA Administrator's actions under the CWA which are directly

reviewable in the courts of appeals are the promulgation of "any

effluent standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under [33

U.S.C. § 1317]."   33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(C).3