Narragansett Electric Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] discuss the issue of when, if ever, a listing of a substance as a

"toxic pollutant" under section 1317(a) might be directly reviewed


                               -12-
in the court of appeals under section 1369(b).5        Nor must we decide

whether an EPA action labeled an "interpretation" of an existing

listing can ever be considered the equivalent of a "listing" for

any purpose.     Our grounds of decision in this case are narrower: we

hold only that, as the EPA argues in the alternative, the FAD

issued by the EPA in this case was not equivalent to a "listing"

under section 1317(a).

           Before listing a substance as a toxic pollutant under the

CWA, the EPA is statutorily charged with considering the following

factors:   the    "toxicity   of   the    pollutant,   its   persistence,

degradability, the usual or potential presence of the affected

organisms in any waters, the importance of the affected organisms,

and the nature and extent of the effect of the toxic pollutant on

such organisms."       33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1).         In contrast, the

question the district court referred to the EPA under the primary

jurisdiction doctrine, and which was answered by the EPA, asked

"whether FFC qualifies as one of the 'cyanides' within the meaning