Narragansett Indian Tribe v. National Indian Gaming Commission
[…] appeals.  Congressman Patrick Kennedy filed an amicus brief 
supporting the Tribe's equal protection claim and reiterating 
its separation of powers and bill of attainder arguments.  
Because we ordinarily do not entertain arguments not raised 
by parties, see Michel v. Anderson, 14 F.3d 623, 625 (D.C. 
Cir. 1994), we consider only the Tribe's equal protection 
challenge.  We review the district court's grant of summary 
judgment de novo.  See Tao v. Freeh, 27 F.3d 635, 638 (D.C. 
Cir. 1994).

                                      II


     We begin, as we must, with our jurisdiction.  Section 1711 
of the Settlement Act provides:

          Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any action 
     to contest the constitutionality of this subchapter shall be 
     barred unless the complaint is filed within one hundred 
     and eighty days of September 30, 1978.  Exclusive juris-
     diction over any such action is hereby vested in the 
     United States District Court for the District of Rhode 
     Island.

25 U.S.C. s 1711.  The Chafee Amendment became section 
1708(b) of "this subchapter."

     Not until the Commission filed its brief in this court did 
either party acknowledge section 1711's existence.  In a 


footnote the Commission took the position that the Narragan-