Narvaiz v. Johnson
[…] - 6 -
as satisfying those standards.          But, unlike the certificate of

appealability under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty

Act of 1996 (AEDPA), 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c) (as amended), a grant of

CPC on a single issue allows Narvaiz to raise other issues on

appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 2253 (prior to 1996 amendment); see Sherman v.

Scott, 62 F.3d 136, 138-39 (5th Cir. 1995).

                                   A.

     During the sentencing phase, the trial court, pursuant to TEX.

PENAL CODE § 8.04(b), directed the jury to consider evidence of

Narvaiz’ voluntary intoxication as mitigating evidence only if it

determined that the intoxication amounted to temporary insanity.

That section provides:    “Evidence of temporary insanity caused by

intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the

penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried”.          TEX.

PENAL CODE § 8.04(b).

     The   sentencing   charge   contained,   in   pertinent   part,   the

following:

                You are instructed that under our law
           neither intoxication nor temporary insanity of
           mind caused by intoxication shall constitute