National Ass'n of Home Builders v. Norton
[…] species.” Id. § 1532(5)(A)(ii). A critical habitat designation under
section four affects the obligations of federal agencies under section
seven of the ESA, id. § 1536, but does not alter the scope of an
individual’s potential liability under section nine, id. § 1538, which
extends beyond land specifically designated as critical habitat.
Compare id. § 1536(a)(2) (“Each Federal agency shall … insure that
any [agency action] is not likely to result in the destruction or adverse
modification of habitat of such species which is determined by the
Secretary … to be critical....”) with 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (establishing
liability under section nine if an individual’s action causes “significant
habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures
wildlife”). “The designation of critical habitat has no effect on non-
Federal actions taken on private land, even if the private land is within
the mapped boundary of designated critical habitat.” Endangered and
Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Designation of Critical Habitat for