National Ass'n of Home Builders v. Norton
[…] and its Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS).1 Nat’l Ass’n of Home
Builders v. Norton, 298 F. Supp. 2d 68 (D.D.C. 2003) (NAHB).
The lawsuit revolves around the FWS’s promulgation of a
survey protocol, first in 1999 and again in revised form in 2000
(together, Protocols), that provides a methodology for the
detection of an endangered subspecies of butterfly in certain
areas of southern California. Before the district court, Home
Builders asserted violations of the Administrative Procedure Act
(APA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., and the Endangered Species Act
(ESA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq., arguing that the FWS failed
to comply with those statutes’ notice and comment provisions.
The district court dismissed the claims for lack of jurisdiction.
NAHB, 298 F. Supp. 2d at 80. We now affirm.
                                  I.
  The ESA provides “a means whereby the ecosystems upon
which endangered species and threatened species depend may
be conserved.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Under section four of the
ESA, the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) must promulgate
regulations that list species deemed “endangered” or
“threatened” due to, inter alia, the “present or threatened
destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range.”