National Casualty Co. v. First State Insurance Group
[…] Supervalu, Inc., 212 F.3d 59, 61

(1st Cir. 2000)).

           National Casualty limited its FAA claims on the motion to

vacate to claims of procedural irregularity.           Specifically, it

claims that the award was procured by undue means in violation of

section   10(a)(1),   and   that   the   arbitrators   were   guilty   of

misconduct under section 10(a)(3).4      Our review of the procedures

that an arbitrator has implemented is, under the statute, extremely

narrow.   We turn now to identifying the scope of our review under

each section and to evaluating the claims themselves.


     4
      9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1) permits a court to vacate "where the
award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means." 9 U.S.C.
§ 10(a)(3) permits vacatur "where the arbitrators were guilty of
misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient
cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material
to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights
of any party have been prejudiced." National Casualty complains
that the district court applied the wrong legal standard in
evaluating its claims under these provisions. The district court
quoted our opinion in Wonderland Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Autotote
Sys., Inc., 274 F.3d 34, 35 (1st Cir. 2001), and said that "[a]n