National Casualty Co. v. First State Insurance Group
[…] district court did not properly evaluate its claims under section
10, because it satisfied itself that the award was generally
plausible, and so did not scrutinize the procedures the arbitrators
employed for compliance with the FAA.       Nothing in Wonderland
suggests that it meant to make our review of arbitral decisions
narrower than it had been before, or to preclude review under the
FAA or under any other source of authority. The district court
evidently understood this, and committed no error.

                                   -8-
            1. Arbitrator Misconduct

            Section 10(a)(3) of the FAA lists three separate grounds

for vacatur: it is appropriate "[w]here the arbitrators were guilty

of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient

cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material

to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights

of any party have been prejudiced."        9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3).    National

Casualty urges an argument based on the second ground: it complains

that the panel refused to hear pertinent and material evidence, and

that the refusal amounted to "misconduct."

            In this case, the arbitrators, who had been selected by