National Casualty Co. v. First State Insurance Group
[…] its premise is false.      First, this is simply an attack on the

merits of the award, which National Casualty has eschewed. Second,

courts do not generally review what weight arbitrators give to a

single piece of evidence.       Finally, arbitrators need not give

specific reasons for the decisions they reach.          For all of these

reasons, this argument has no merit.

          2. Undue Means

          National   Casualty    also   argues   that   the   arbitration

panel's decision should be vacated as the product of "undue means."

Section 10(a)(1) permits vacatur "[w]here the award was procured by

corruption, fraud, or undue means."       9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1).      While

this circuit has never confronted a claim for vacatur for "undue

means," our sister circuits sensibly read the clause in a way that

bars National Casualty's claim.     The phrase "undue means" in the