National Parks Conservation Association, Tropical Audubon Society v. Gail Norton, Fran P. Manella
[…] affidavits, if any” that establish the absence of any genuine, material factual

dispute. Id.




                                         A.

      As a general rule, actions taken by federal administrative agencies are

subject to judicial review. 5 U.S.C. § 706; Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136,

140-41, 87 S. Ct. 1507, 1511, 18 L. Ed. 2d 681 (1967), overruled on other


                                          15
grounds, Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105, 97 S. Ct. 980, 984, 51 L. Ed. 2d

192 (1977). However, as the district court noted, under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) federal

courts lack jurisdiction over administrative action where “(1) statutes preclude

judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”

Notably, these are not the only circumstances under which federal courts cannot

review an agency’s acts; as is especially relevant in the present context, federal

jurisdiction is similarly lacking when the administrative action in question is not