National Parks Conservation Association, Tropical Audubon Society v. Gail Norton, Fran P. Manella
[…] the Organic Act, the General Management Plan, the NEPA, several administrative

regulations that attend these provisions and the equal protection component of the

Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause. The parties filed cross motions for

summary judgment, and although the district court denied appellants’ motion it

granted summary judgment in favor of the NPS. The court reasoned that although

the APA provides for judicial review of agency action that is final or that is

specifically made reviewable by statute, there are two notable statutory exceptions

to this general proposition. Under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), judicial review is

unavailable where “(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is

committed to agency discretion by law.” The district court quickly concluded that

judicial review was not prohibited under any of the substantive statutes that




                                          9
plaintiffs alleged the NPS to have violated, which left as potentially applicable

only the exception codified at § 701(a)(2).