Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. St. John
[…] the chiropractic medical bills.       Citing Code § 8.01-66.1(A),

Joel asked the trial court to double the amount of the damages

and award attorneys' fees because Nationwide acted in bad

faith when it refused to pay for chiropractic care incurred

after June 15, 1994. *   The trial court determined that

Nationwide's refusal was not made in good faith and entered

judgment against Nationwide for $3,162.00 in damages plus

attorneys' fees of $1,500.    Nationwide filed an appeal

asserting that the trial court erred in holding that

Nationwide did not act in good faith under § 8.01-66.1(A).


     *
       Code § 8.01-66.1(A) provides:
          Whenever any insurance company licensed in
     this Commonwealth to write insurance as defined in
     § 38.2-124 denies, refuses or fails to pay to its
     insured a claim of $2,500 or less in excess of the
     deductible, if any, under the provisions of a
     policy of motor vehicle insurance issued by such
     company to the insured and it is subsequently
     found by the judge of a court of proper
     jurisdiction that such denial, refusal or failure
     to pay was not made in good faith, the company
     shall be liable to the insured in an amount double
     the amount otherwise due and payable under the
     provisions of the insured's policy of motor
     vehicle insurance, together with reasonable
     attorney's fees and expenses.
          The provisions of this subsection shall be
     construed to include an insurance company's
     refusal or failure to pay medical expenses to
     persons covered under the terms of any medical
     payments coverage extended under a policy of motor
     vehicle insurance, when the amount of the claim
     therefor is $2,500 or less and the refusal was not
     made in good faith.

                                  3
                                 II.

        We begin by addressing the legal principles relevant to

our review of the trial court's judgment in this case.     First,

although we have not previously considered the principles to