Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. St. John
[…] Following discharge of the jury, the plaintiff moved the

trial court to "award double damages and reasonable attorney's

fees and cost," relying on Code § 8.01-66.1(A).    Without

taking additional evidence and following oral argument, the

court granted the motion, finding "that defendant's denial of

payment was not in good faith."     The defendant appeals that

portion of the October 1998 judgment order which found

defendant failed to act in good faith.

     When an insurer under these circumstances "denies,

refuses or fails to pay its insured a claim of $2,500 or

less," Code § 8.01-66.1(A) authorizes the trial court, upon a

finding "that such denial, refusal or failure to pay was not


                               12
made in good faith," to find the insurer liable for "double

the amount otherwise due and payable" under the policy's

provisions, "together with reasonable attorney's fees and

expenses."

     In evaluating the performance of an insurer when there is