Natl Assn Bcaster v. Librarian Cong
[…] 802(c) merely states that "arbitration panels shall act on the 
basis of a fully documented written record, prior decisions of 
the Copyright Tribunal, prior copyright arbitration panel 
determinations, and rulings by the Librarian of Congress 
under subsection 801(c)." 16  17 U.S.C. s 802(c) (emphasis 

__________
     it emphasized the marketplace value criteria.  As a result, all 
     parties received a zero credit for harm, and the evidence 
     presented by the parties regarding this factor was given no 
     weight.

Librarian Decision, 61 Fed. Reg. at 55,658.

     16 Subsection 801(c) provides:

          The Librarian of Congress, upon the recommendation of the 
     Register of Copyrights, may, before a copyright arbitration 
     royalty panel is convened, make any necessary procedural or 



added).  Similarly, while the ad hoc panel is now the initial 
factfinder, its decision is subject to scrutiny by both the 
Register and the Librarian and, if the latter do not concur in 
the panel's rejection of prior Tribunal practice, they may 
force compliance with that practice.