Natl Assn Revsnry v. STB
[…] __________
     1 The word "abandon" has a precise meaning in this regulatory 
scheme.  An abandoned railroad corridor is one that is no longer 
used for rail service and is removed from the national transporta-
tion system.  See Preseault v. ICC, 494 U.S. 1, 5-6 n.3 (1990).  A 
line that is no longer in use, but has not been officially abandoned, 
may be reactivated later and is termed "discontinued."  See id.

     2 The Board authorizes abandonment when it "finds that the 
present or future public convenience and necessity require or 
permit the abandonment...."  49 U.S.C. s 10903(d).

     3 Section 1247(d) states in full:

     The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface 
     Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in 
     administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Re-
     form Act of 1976 [45 U.S.C.A. s 801 et seq.], shall encourage 



the program, railroad corridors otherwise ripe for abandon-
ment may be converted to trails for recreational use.  STB 
regulations govern the process of abandonment and trail 
conversion.  As revised by the 1996 rulemaking under review 
here they provide for the following process.4

     When a railroad wishes to abandon a corridor it files a 
Notice of Intent with the STB.  See 49 C.F.R. s 1152.20(a)(1).  
The railroad must provide a copy of the Notice to significant 
users of the railroad, certain state entities including the 
governor, certain federal entities, Amtrak (if it uses the line), 
the Railroad Labor Executives' Association, and relevant 
railway labor organizations.  See 49 C.F.R. s 1152.20(a)(2).  

__________
     State and local agencies and private interests to establish 
     appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.  Con-
     sistent with the purposes of that Act, and in furtherance of the 
     national policy to preserve established railroad rights-of-way 
     for future reactivation of rail service, to protect rail transporta-