National Center for Manufacturing Sciences v. Department of Defense
[…] ble" difficulty and ensure that we had the power to remedy 
appellees' alleged wrong, we requested the additional brief-
ing.  13A Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and 
Procedure s 3533.3 (2d ed. 1984).  We find that the case is 
not moot.  Appellees' brief clarifies that while the specific 
funds referred to by subsection 1006(d) were reallocated, 
there are sufficient remaining funds in the fiscal year 1994 
Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Air Force ac-
count available to liquidate NCMS's claim.

                          II. Discussion

     Section 114 of 10 U.S.C. states, in relevant part, that "[n]o 
funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the 
use of any armed force or obligated or expended for ... any 
research, development, test, or evaluation, or procurement or 
production related thereto ... unless funds therefor have 
been specifically authorized by law."  10 U.S.C. s 114(a)(2) 
(1994).  Authorization acts limit the amount of funds Con-
gress can appropriate for a given purpose.  See Office of 
Management and Budget, The Budget System and Concepts 2-

3 (1997).  Because of the existence of 10 U.S.C. s 114, it is