Natl Mining Assn v. DOI
[…] 4.1384(b), which are subject to appeal in a separate pending action.  
See supra note 3.

tions more than five years old.  In addition, it claims the IFR 
has retroactive effect in blocking permits based on violations 
that attached to an applicant before November 2, 1988, the 
effective date of the Ownership and Control Rule.  We con-
clude the section 2462 limitation period does not apply to the 
permit blocks because the Congress intended to exempt them 
from its scope but agree that the IFR is impermissibly 
retroactive insofar as it reaches back before November 2, 
1988.

     Section 2462 provides:

     Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an 
     action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil 
     fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall 
     not be entertained unless commenced within five years 
     from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the 
     same period, the offender or the property is found within 
     the United States in order that proper service may be 
     made thereon.
     
28 U.S.C. s 2462.  By the statute's express terms, its limita-
tion period is inapplicable where "otherwise provided by Act 
of Congress"--and SMCRA so provides.  Section 510(c) ex-
pressly directs the appropriate regulatory authority to deny