Natl Mining Assn v. DOI
[…] there was no clear liability under the statute for violations by 
entities indirectly controlled by the applicant.  While OSM's 
construction of section 510(c)--to impose liability for such 
downstream violations--is a reasonable one, see supra Part I, 
it is not mandated by the statutory language.  Where before 
there was "a range of possible interpretations" of the statuto-
ry language--including imposing liability only for violations 
by the applicant's own, directly controlled operations--the 

__________
     11 We recognize that the Fourth Circuit has held that section 2462 
does apply to permit blocking under section 510(c).  See Arch 
Mineral Corp. v. Babbitt, 104 F.3d 660 (4th Cir. 1997).  The Arch 
court, however, based its holding on the premise that, contrary to 
OSM's position, a permit block is an "action, suit or proceeding for 
the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture," without 
considering whether the Congress in enacting SMCRA intended to 
exempt such blocks from section 2462.  Because we hold that the 
Congress intended no limitation period for the permit blocks, we 
need not decide whether such blocks are, as Arch held, "penal" or,