Natl Mining Assn v. DOI
[…] regulations, and so we are faced with additional questions 
concerning the extent to which the case is now moot.

     Some of the original regulations stemmed from a consent 
decree requiring the Interior Department to "establish and 
maintain a computerized system" to track applicants and 
violators, in order to enforce 30 U.S.C. s 1260(c).  See Save 
Our Cumberland Mountains v. Clark, No. 81-2134, 1985 U.S. 
Dist. LEXIS 22934, at *1-*4 (D.D.C. Jan. 31, 1985);  Save 
Our Cumberland Mountains v. Watt, 550 F. Supp. 979, 980 
(D.D.C. 1982), rev'd, 725 F.2d 1434 (D.C. Cir. 1984).  Section 
1260(c) provides that a permitting authority may not issue a 
permit if "the schedule [attached to the permit application] or 
other information available to the regulatory authority indi-
cates that any surface coal mining operation owned or con-
trolled by the applicant is currently in violation of this 
chapter ... [unless] ... the applicant submits proof that such 
violation has been corrected or is in the process of being 
corrected."  30 U.S.C. s 1260(c).

     In compliance with the consent decree, the Interior Depart-
ment's Office of Surface Mining created the Applicant/Viola-

tor System ("AVS").  The AVS is a computerized database 
"programmed to identify 'links' between known violators and