Neal v. Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of M.N.
[…] least two other panels of the Court of Appeals reached contrary  conclusions
on facts similar to those presented  in  this  case.[2]   Having  previously
granted transfer, we now accept DFC’s invitation to resolve the conflict  in
the Court of Appeals’ opinions.  In so doing we reverse the judgment of  the
trial court.

                                 Discussion

       The  voluntary  termination  of  the  parent-child  relationship   is
controlled by statute.   In  order  for  the  court  to  accept  a  parent’s
voluntary consent to  the  termination  of  parental  rights,  Indiana  Code
section 31-35-1-6(a) provides:


           [T]he parents must give their consent in open court  unless  the
           court makes findings of fact upon the record that:


           (1)  the parents gave their consent in writing before  a  person
           authorized by law to take acknowledgments;


           (2)  the parents were notified of their constitutional and other
           legal rights and of the  consequences  of  their  actions  under
           section 12 of this chapter; and


           (3)  the parents failed to appear.


Ind. Code § 31-35-1-6(a) (“Section  6”).   As  can  be  readily  seen,  this
statute specifically requires that consent to terminate must  be  given  “in
open court.”  Only where the parent “fail[s] to appear”  in  open  court  is
this requirement not  applicable.