New Life Corp. of America v. Thomas Nelson, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that it was

injured by "unfair and deceptive practices" and therefore should be allowed

recovery under the Act. Plaintiff primarily relies upon Smith Corona Corp. v.

Pelikan, Inc., 784 F.Supp. 452 (M.D. Tenn. 1992), which held that corporations

may recover under the Act, and that recovery under the Act is not restricted to

"consumers." The decision in Smith Corona is not binding authority on this Court,

and we see no need to analyze the case in view of the language of the

Consumer Protection Act and the peculiar facts of the case before us. T.C.A.

§ 47-18-102 provides:

             47-18-102. Purposes. - The provisions of this part shall
             be liberally construed to promote the following
             policies:

             (1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize state law
             governing the protection of the consuming public and
             to conform these laws with existing consumer
             protection policies;

             (2) To protect consumers and legitimate business
             enterprises from those who engage in unfair or
             deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
             trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state;

             (3) To encourage and promote the development of
             fair consumer practices;

             (4) To declare and to provide for civil legal means for
             maintaining ethical standards of dealing between
             persons engaged in business and the consuming
             public to the end that good faith dealings between
             buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce be had in
             this state; and

             (5) To promote statewide consumer education.

      T.C.A. § 47-18-103 (1995) provides in pertinent part:

             47-18-103. Definitions. - As used in this part, unless the
             context otherwise requires:

                          *             *            *

                                        13