Newman v. Erie Insurance Exchange
[…] The school bus, which was owned by the Henry County School

Board, was insured under the Board's "commercial automobile

liability" insurance policy issued by Erie Insurance Exchange

(Erie).    The policy listed the Henry County School Board as the
named insured and included within its uninsured/underinsured

motorist (UM/UIM) coverage "anyone while occupying" a vehicle

insured under the policy.   The policy defined "occupying" as "in

or upon, getting into or out of, or getting off."   The policy

also was subject to Code § 38.2-2206, which mandates UM/UIM

coverage for, among others, "any person who uses the motor

vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or

implied consent of the named insured."

     Johnny, by his parents and next friends Randall and Brenda

Newman, filed a motion for judgment seeking damages for personal

injuries against, among others, the personal representative of

Sayers' estate, the school bus driver, and the School Board.