Newman v. Erie Insurance Exchange
[…] child]."    Id. at 312, 477 S.E.2d at 520.   We stated that the

child was not using the bus, within the meaning of Code § 38.2-

2206, at the time she was struck "because she was not yet a

passenger of the school bus."    Id. at 313, 477 S.E.2d at 520.

In reaching this conclusion, we stated that our holding was

governed by our prior decisions in Insurance Company v. Perry,

204 Va. 833, 836, 134 S.E.2d 418, 420 (1964), and United States

Fire Ins. Co. v. Parker, 250 Va. 374, 463 S.E.2d 464 (1995).

Stern, 252 Va. at 312, 477 S.E.2d at 520.

     Code § 38.2-2206(B) defines "insured," in material part, as

"any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy

applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named

insured."   The coverage mandated by the statute is limited to

injuries that the permissive user sustained while actually using

the insured vehicle.    Edwards v. GEICO, 256 Va. 128, 132, 500

S.E.2d 819, 821 (1998); Randall v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 255