Newsted v. Gibson
[…] Newsted, 908 P.2d

at 1393. The federal district court held that appellate counsel was constitutionally

ineffective under Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984), for failing to

raise the heat of passion manslaughter instruction issue on direct appeal, and that

Mr. Newsted suffered prejudice therefrom.

      Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel present mixed questions of law

and fact which we review de novo. Moore v. Reynolds, No. 97-6065,1998 WL

387452, at *5 (10th Cir. July 13, 1998). When claiming ineffective assistance of



      1
       Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 711(2), provides as follows:

               Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following
      cases:
               ....

            2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a
      heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a
      dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances
      as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.

                                          -8-
counsel, a petitioner must establish both constitutionally deficient performance

and prejudice—“a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the

outcome of the proceedings would have been different.” Id. When a petitioner