NextWave Prsnal Comm v. FCC
[…] The Commission, 
supported by Intervenors (the Cellular Telecommunications 
Industry Association and several telecommunications compa-
nies) defends its decision.

                                II

     We begin with three threshold issues.  Does our jurisdic-
tion in this case arise from 47 U.S.C. s 402(a) or 402(b)?  
Was NextWave's challenge to its license cancellation timely?  
And are NextWave's Bankruptcy Code arguments barred by 
res judicata?  We consider each question in turn.

                           Jurisdiction

     NextWave has filed both a petition for review under section 
402(a) and a notice of appeal under section 402(b) of the 
Communications Act.  Section 402(a) provides that "[a]ny 
proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of 
the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable 
under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought" in a 
court of appeals.  See 47 U.S.C. s 402(a) (cross-referencing 
28 U.S.C. s 2342(1)).  Section 402(b), in contrast, provides:

     Appeals may be taken from decisions and orders of the 
     Commission to the United States Court of Appeals for 
     the District of Columbia ... [b]y the holder of any 
     construction permit or station license which has been 
     modified or revoked by the Commission.
     
Id. s 402(b).  Acknowledging that we have previously found 
these two provisions mutually exclusive, see Friedman v. 
FCC, 263 F.2d 493, 494 (D.C. Cir. 1959), NextWave asks us to 
"dismiss the filing that relies on the incorrect jurisdictional 
provision."  Appellants' Opening Br. at 1.