NISH v. Rumsfeld
[…] Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 107-107f and the Javits-Wagner-O’Day Act, 41 U.S.C. §§ 46-

48c. Though employing slightly different approaches, both statutes are designed

with the express purpose of providing opportunities for remunerative employment

to blind or severely handicapped members of the community. The RS Act

provides that blind vendors shall have priority to operate vending facilities on

federal property when such facilities are deemed necessary or desirable by the

department or agency controlling the property on which the facility is to be

located. 20 U.S.C. § 107. The 1974 Amendments extend this prescription to

ensure that “wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on

all federal property to the extent that any such facility . . . would not adversely

affect the interests of the United States.” Id. § 107(b)(2). The RS Act defines


                                          -4-
vending facilities as “automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart

services, shelters . . . and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment . . .