Noble County v. Rogers
[…] Claims Act “regardless of whether it  was  done  negligently  or  done  with
improper motive.”  654 N.E.2d  at  810.   Ironically,  because  a  suit  for
malicious prosecution or abuse of process is by all  accounts  a  tort,  the
very language the majority invokes to describe the  non-immune  governmental
action,  i.e.,  malicious  or  in  bad  faith,  simultaneously  invokes  the
immunity of the Tort Claims Act.
      The Tort Claims Act does include language along the lines of the  rule
established by the majority for  two  circumstances  not  relevant  here.[9]
Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(8) provides immunity for “an act or  omission
performed in good faith and without malice under the apparent  authority  of
a statute which is invalid if the employee would not have  been  liable  had
the statute been valid.”  Indiana Code section  34-13-3-3(20)  provides  for
governmental immunity from errors resulting from the Y2K bug so long as  the
act or omission did not amount  to  “gross  negligence,  willful  or  wanton
misconduct,  or  intentional  misconduct.”   Thus,  where  the   legislature