Norwest Bank Billings v. Murnion
[…] evidence of contemporaneous and prior agreements offered by
Murnion?
        (2) Whether     the   trial   court   erred    by   failing     to
consider evidence of the contemporaneous oral agreement in
order to permit Murnion to prove unconscionability?
         (3) Whether the trial court erred by failing to apply
Section 31-1-231, MCA, dealing with the requirements for a
retail installment contract, to the facts of this case?


THE PAROL EVIDENCE ISSUE
        In resolving this dispute, the trial court applied the
traditional     par01    evidence     rule, codified        at    Section
28-2-904, MCA, which provides that "[tlhe execution of a
contract    in writing, whether       the law requires it to be
written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or
stipulations concerning         its matter      which preceded          or
accompanied the execution of the          instrument. "          With   the
adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, however, litigation
arising out of a transaction like that involved here should
be controlled by the principles of the Code, with the law of
contract being       used   only   to supplement Code provisions.