Norwest Bank Billings v. Murnion
[…] written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or
stipulations concerning         its matter      which preceded          or
accompanied the execution of the          instrument. "          With   the
adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, however, litigation
arising out of a transaction like that involved here should
be controlled by the principles of the Code, with the law of
contract being       used   only   to supplement Code provisions.
Section 30-1-103, MCA.        The loader in this case comes within
the Code definition of "goods."             See Section 30-2-105(1),
MCA.    Thus, the sale of the loader is governed by the Code
and any Code provisions addressing the parol evidence
question must be given primary consideration.
        The    relevant     statute   for   this   case    is    Section
30-2-202, MCA:
               "Final written expression--par01      or
               extrinsic evidence.   Terms with respect
               to which the confirmatory memoranda of
               the parties agree or which are otherwise
               set forth in a writing intended by the
               parties as a final expression of their
               agreement with respect to such terms as
               are   included   therein may    not be
               contradicted by evidence of any prior
               agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
               agreement but may be explained or
               supplemented:
               "(a) by course of dealing or usage of
               trade   (30-1-205) or by course of
               performance (30-2-208); and
               "(b) by evidence of consistent additional
               terms unless the court finds the writing