Nowlin v. Commonwealth
[…] A.   Unavailability of Declarant

     A declarant is unavailable when she cannot be compelled to

testify.   See Jones v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 46, 50-51, 467

S.E.2d 841, 843 (1996); Doan v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 87, 100,

422 S.E.2d 398, 405 (1992).   "[T]he focus of the inquiry is not

the unavailability of the witness but the unavailability of the

testimony."   Jones, 22 Va. App. at 52, 467 S.E.2d at 844.

     At trial, the Commonwealth called wife as a rebuttal

witness.   Wife took the stand and invoked her spousal immunity

privilege pursuant to Code § 19.2-271.2, which provides:

           In criminal cases husband and wife shall be
           allowed, and . . . may be compelled to
           testify in behalf of each other, but neither
           shall be compelled to be called as a witness
           against the other, except (i) in the case of
           a prosecution for an offense committed by
           one against the other or against a minor
           child of either, (ii) in any case where
           either is charged with forgery of the name
           of the other or uttering or attempting to
           utter a writing bearing the allegedly forged
           signature of the other or (iii) in any
           proceeding relating to a violation of the
           laws pertaining to criminal sexual assault
           (§§ 18.2-61 through 18.2-67.10), crimes
           against nature (§ 18.2-361) involving a
           minor as a victim and provided the defendant
           and the victim are not married to each
           other, incest (§ 18.2-366), or abuse of
           children (§§ 18.2-370 through 18.2-371).

Thus, pursuant to the statute, once wife invoked the marital

privilege, she could not be compelled to testify.    She was,




                               - 6 -
therefore, unavailable for the purpose of admitting her hearsay

statement to the police.