Nowlin v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] paragraph (as so effective) before the date of the enactment of
this Act [December 19, 1991], the 2-year period referred to in
section 33(b) of such Act [12 U.S.C. § 1831j(b) ] shall be deemed
to begin on such date of enactment."). The 1991 version changed
the original statutory language in only minor ways which are
irrelevant to the case at hand.

          The third version of the statute has a broader scope
     than the first two. That version, passed in 1993, nearly
     two years after the whistleblowing conduct in this case,
     expanded the reach of § 1831j to include "any person who is
     performing, directly or indirectly, any function or service
     on behalf of the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation."
     Pub.L. No. 103-204, § 21(a), 107 Stat. 2406 (1993).
     Congress did not state that this section was retroactive.

                                     7
2331, 2332 (1991).            "Federal banking agencies" are defined as "the