Nunnally v. Artis
[…] retirement on July 1, 1997.
delivery with consequent adhesions and other related medical

problems."

     The defendants filed special pleas in bar, asserting

that Nunnally's action is barred by the applicable statute

of limitations.   The trial court entered a judgment

sustaining the defendants' pleas, and we awarded Nunnally an

appeal.

                              B.
     Code § 8.01-243(A) provides, in pertinent part, that

"every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of

recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the

cause of action accrues."   Code § 8.01-230 provides, in

relevant part, that "[i]n every action for which a

limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall

be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period

shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in

the case of injury to the person . . . ."

     Nunnally argues that the trial court erred in granting

the defendants' special pleas of the statute of limitations.

Nunnally contends that she pled a cause of action for

wrongful conception, that her cause of action did not accrue