Nykaza v. Department of Employment Security
[…] date for the plaintiff to file written arguments. Based on these facts, we find that the plaintiff

raised the issue with sufficient specificity and clarity that the Board was aware that it must

decide the plaintiff's section 601(B)(2) argument. See Conant, 255 F.3d 1371. Because

the Board is the agency's trier of fact (Horton v. Department of Employment Security, 335

Ill. App. 3d 537, 781 N.E.2d 545 (2002)), we find that the plaintiff raised the issue in

sufficient time for the agency to decide it.

       Finally, we note the mandatory language of section 601(B) (820 ILCS 405/601(B)

(West 2002)), which states that "[t]he provisions of [section 601(A)] shall not apply to an

individual who has left work voluntarily" under some excused situation, such as the "bona

fide work" exception in section 601(B)(2). Under these circumstances, we decline to hold

that the plaintiff waived his 601(B)(2) argument.

       The judgment of the circuit court of Iroquois County is reversed, and the case is