Oade v. Jackson National Life Insurance
[…] representation, and the facts misrepresented are

     those facts which make the representation false.

     [MCL 500.2218(2).] 


     Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a


statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning.


See Western Mich Univ Bd of Control v Michigan, 455 Mich 531,


539; 565 NW2d 828 (1997).     Where a statute does not define a


word, courts may consult dictionary definitions to ascertain


the word's plain meaning.     See Popma v Auto Club Ins Ass'n,


446 Mich 460, 470; 521 NW2d 831 (1994). 


     Although § 2218(2) defines a misrepresentation as, in


essence, a "false statement as to past or present fact . . .


at or before the making of the insurance contract . . . ," it


does not define "statement." Resorting to a dictionary, one


finds that "statement" is "something stated," "a communication


or declaration in speech or writing, setting forth facts,


particulars, etc.," or "a single sentence or assertion."1