Oade v. Jackson National Life Insurance
[…] the    misrepresentation    was    material.    No

      misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless

      knowledge   by   the    insurer   of   the   facts

      misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the

      insurer to make the contract.


Although we agree with the Court of Appeals that MCL 500.2218


applies to the facts of the instant case, we disagree with its


conclusion       that     Mr.    Oade’s         misrepresentations       were    not


material.


                     A.    APPLICABILITY       OF   MCL 500.2218


      The   touchstone          of   the    statute’s        applicability      is   a


“misrepresentation.”                     MCL         500.2218(2)      defines        a


“misrepresentation”             as   a     “false         representation.”           A


“representation,”         in     turn,     is        statutorily    defined     as   a


“statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by


or by the authority of the applicant for insurance or the


prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance


contract    as    an    inducement         to       the   making   thereof.”     MCL


500.2218(2).


      When he submitted his insurance application, Mr. Oade


indicated on the application that he had not been a patient in


a hospital in the preceding five years and that he had never


been treated for chest pains. However, between the submission


of   Mr.