Oade v. Jackson National Life Insurance
[…] “continue to be true” as of the effective date of the policy,


Mr. Oade failed to do so.       This failure rendered Mr. Oade’s


previous answers false, thereby making them misrepresentations


under MCL 500.2218(2).


      Having determined that the statute applies, we turn to


the    Court   of    Appeals        decision     that     Mr.     Oade’s


misrepresentations    were    not    material    and    that    defendant


therefore could not avoid the insurance contract.


                     B.   MATERIALITY REQUIREMENT


      MCL 500.2218(1) provides:


           No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract

      of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless

      the    misrepresentation    was    material.    No

      misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless

      knowledge   by   the    insurer   of   the   facts

      misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the

      insurer to make the contract.


      The Court of Appeals relied on its prior decision in


Zulcosky v Farm Bureau Life Ins Co, supra, for the proposition


that a change in facts is “material” only where the correct


information would cause the insurer to reject the applicant


altogether.