Oade v. Jackson National Life Insurance
[…] the policy.


     The New York court held that the defendant's failure to


provide updated information constituted a misrepresentation


under the applicable New York statute. See id. at 395-396.4


The court reasoned that, because the defendant had a duty to


disclose    new   information,     statements    in   his   application


constituted continuing representations.          They were considered


as having been made before the time of the delivery of and




     4
      The New York statute provisions implicated in Aaron are

remarkably similar to § 2218. In particular, § 149(1) of the

New York Insurance Law defined, at that time, a representation

as "a statement as to past or present fact made to the insurer

. . . , at or before the making of the insurance contract as

an inducement to the making thereof." A "misrepresentation"

was defined as "a false representation." Gay v NY Property Ins

Underwriting Ass'n, 1985 WL 1665 (SD NY). The statute further

provided:


          (2) No misrepresentation shall avoid any

     contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder