O'CONNELL v. Bean
[…] oath of O'Connell's last known address.    We disagree with Bean.

     We have held that "[w]here a defendant has received

personal service of process, irregularity will not defeat the

court's jurisdiction, but if a statute provides for constructive

service, the terms of the statute authorizing it must be

strictly followed or the service will be invalid and any default

judgment based upon it will be void."     Khatchi v. Landmark Rest.

Assoc., 237 Va. 139, 142, 375 S.E.2d 743, 745 (1989) (citations

omitted).   The express language of Code § 8.01-329 clearly

requires that the affidavit, essential for valid constructive

service upon the Secretary, "shall set forth the last known

address of the person to be served."    Code § 8.01-329(B).   The

affidavit in this case merely states that O'Connell is a

nonresident but does not set forth her last known address.    The


                                 3
recitation of O'Connell's purported address shown in the caption