Octagon Resources, Inc. v. Bonnett Resources Corp. (In Re Meridian Reserve, Inc.)
[…] Rimmer did not perfect his

security interest in the account. In Re: Meridian Reserve, Inc., No. 90-0131-BH, slip op.

at 8 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. Oct. 7, 1994). The court further held the exception contained in

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 9-302(1) (West 1996) did not apply to the requirement of

filing a financing statement. Id. at 18. Therefore, the underlying substantive controversy

was resolved in favor of Octagon.

       After the bankruptcy court’s judgment was entered, Octagon filed a motion for an

award of attorney fees, as provided in Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 936, in an amount

exceeding $460,000. That statute provides:

              In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of
       account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract
       relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor
       or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the
       subject [of]1 the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable
       attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

       In ruling upon the motion, the bankruptcy court determined Oklahoma law applied

to the issue of whether attorney fees were appropriate because state law provided the rule

of decision in the underlying bankruptcy proceeding. That conclusion is not contested

here.