Odis Queen v. State
[…] code, which explains where and when notice of appeal from “an order requiring court-ordered mental

health services” must be filed.5 See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.070 (West 2003).

However, the provisions of title 7, subtitles C and D, of the health and safety code, including their

provisions related to appeal, do not apply after a defendant has been initially determined to be

incompetent under chapter 46B, subchapters B and C, released on bail or committed for further

examination and treatment in hopes of attaining competency, returned to court and found

incompetent under article 46B.084(a), and then committed under subchapter E. See Tex. Code Crim.


       5
          One of our sister courts of appeals has held that section 574.070 “explicitly provides for
an interlocutory appeal from an order requiring court-ordered mental health services.” In re Evans,
130 S.W.3d 472, 479 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, orig. proceeding). However, section
574.070 is included in subtitle C, which governs persons who are incompetent due to mental illness,