Odis Queen v. State
[…] 2
           Under article 46B.005, a trial court must hold a trial to determine competency unless
neither party’s counsel requests a trial or opposes a finding of incompetency and the trial court does
not determine on its own motion that a competency trial is necessary. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 46B.005(c) (West Supp. 2005). If there is supporting evidence and the court and counsel for
both parties agree that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall proceed “as if a jury
. . . had found the defendant incompetent.” Id. art. 46B.054 (West Supp. 2005).
        3
          In 2005, the legislature amended article 46B.011 to read, “Neither the state nor the
defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under
Article 46B.005.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.011 (West Supp. 2005) (emphasis added);
see Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 324, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 948, 949. Before
amendment, the statute provided that “[n]either the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an
interlocutory appeal relating to a determination of incompetency under Article 46B.005.” See id.,
2005 Tex. Gen. Laws at 949 (emphasis added). The amendment does not apply to this appeal, but
because the amendment does not affect the substance of this appeal, we will cite to the current
version of the statute for convenience.