Office Planning Group, Inc v. Baraga-Houghton-Keweenaw Child Development Board
[…] Co, Inc v Bowen, 866 F2d 347, 348 (CA 10, 1989).

                                       11

statutory directives.21     The secretary is directed under 42

USC 9836a(c) and (d) to monitor Head Start agencies for

compliance with statutory and regulatory standards and to

take corrective action if necessary.           If an agency does

not comply with such standards, the secretary may initiate

proceedings    to   terminate   the    designation   of   the   agency

unless the agency corrects the deficiency.22

     At issue in this case is § 9839(a) of the act, which

provides as follows:

           Each   Head   Start   agency   shall   observe
     standards    of   organization,    management,   and
     administration which will assure, so far as
     reasonably possible, that all program activities
     are conducted in a manner consistent with the
     purposes of this subchapter [42 USC         9831 et
     seq.] and the objective of providing assistance
     effectively, efficiently, and free of any taint
     of partisan political bias or personal or family
     favoritism.    Each such agency shall establish or
     adopt rules to carry out this section, which
     shall    include   rules   to  assure   full   staff
     accountability    in   matters  governed   by   law,
     regulations, or agency policy. Each agency shall
     also provide for reasonable public access to
     information, including public hearings at the
     request of appropriate community groups and
     reasonable public access to books and records of
     the agency or other agencies engaged in program
     activities or operations involving the use of
     authority or funds for which it is responsible.
     Each such agency shall adopt for itself and other
     agencies using funds or exercising authority for
     which it is responsible, rules designed to (1)
     establish specific standards governing salaries,


     21
          See 45 CFR 1304.1.
     22
          42 USC 9836a(d)(1)(C).

                                 12

     salary increases, travel and per diem allowances,
     and other employee benefits; (2) assure that only
     persons capable of discharging their duties with
     competence and integrity are employed and that
     employees   are   promoted   or  advanced    under
     impartial procedures calculated to improve agency
     performance and effectiveness; (3) guard against
     personal or financial conflicts of interest; and
     (4) define employee duties in an appropriate
     manner which will in any case preclude employees
     from   participating,  in  connection   with   the
     performance of their duties, in any form of
     picketing, protest, or other direct action which
     is in violation of law. [Emphasis supplied.]

Similarly, Head Start regulation 45 CFR 1301.30 provides

that “[e]ach agency shall also provide reasonable public