Office Planning Group, Inc v. Baraga-Houghton-Keweenaw Child Development Board
[…] employees   are   promoted   or  advanced    under
     impartial procedures calculated to improve agency
     performance and effectiveness; (3) guard against
     personal or financial conflicts of interest; and
     (4) define employee duties in an appropriate
     manner which will in any case preclude employees
     from   participating,  in  connection   with   the
     performance of their duties, in any form of
     picketing, protest, or other direct action which
     is in violation of law. [Emphasis supplied.]

Similarly, Head Start regulation 45 CFR 1301.30 provides

that “[e]ach agency shall also provide reasonable public

access     to        information      and        to    the      agency's          records

pertaining to the Head Start program.”

     The        lower       courts     concluded           that        defendant       was

required under the “reasonable public access” provision of

§ 9839(a) to disclose copies of all bids it received in

connection with its January 2001 solicitation of bids for