Ohio Neighborhood Fin. Inc. v. Scott
[…] was inconsistent with a single-payment loan. There is, however, no requirement under Section

1321.51(F) that the interest on an interest-bearing loan be collected from time to time. So long

as the interest on a loan is calculated based on whatever the principal balance is from time to

time: whether the calculation is made daily, weekly, monthly, or at some other interval, it is not

material whether the loan is structured to be paid in a single installment or over multiple

installments.   See also R.C. 1321.57(C)(1)(a) (“With respect to interest-bearing loans . . .

[i]nterest shall be computed on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the

time outstanding.”).

       {¶21} The municipal court also opined that the language of Section 1321.57(C)(1)(b)

suggests that an interest-bearing loan requires multiple payments. Under 1321.57(C)(1)(b), “[a]s

an alternative to the method of computing interest set forth in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, a

registrant may charge and collect interest for the first installment period based on elapsed time

from the date of the loan to the first scheduled payment due date, and for each succeeding

installment period from the scheduled payment due date to the next scheduled payment due date,

regardless of the date or dates the payments are actually made.” The court reasoned that,

because Section 1321.57(C)(1)(b) refers to installment periods, the legislature must have

expected that interest-bearing loans would not be single-payment loans. The plain language of

Section 1321.57(C)(1)(b) explains, however, that it is merely an alternative to Section

1321.57(C)(1)(a). Under Section 1321.57(C)(1)(a), “[i]nterest shall be computed [on an interest-

bearing loan] on unpaid principal balances outstanding from time to time, for the time
                                                10


outstanding.” There is no language in Section 1321.57(C)(1)(a) that indicates that an interest-

bearing loan cannot be a single-payment loan.

       {¶22} The municipal court also pointed to Section 1321.57(C)(2)(a) to support its

conclusion that an interest-bearing loan may not be a single-payment loan. Under Section

1321.57(C)(2)(a), “[i]nterest shall not be compounded, collected, or paid in advance. However, .

. . [i]nterest may be charged to extend the first monthly installment period by not more than

fifteen days, and the interest charged for the extension may be added to the principal amount of

the loan.”     Just because Section 1321.57(C)(2)(a) contains language applying, on a

discretionary basis, to loans with monthly installment periods, however, does not mean that all

interest-bearing loans must have monthly installment periods.